Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I disable a certain command from Cisco Router

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to disable certain commands Fro example : Wr mem from a Cisco router

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:CCIE_Universe
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 36586493
You can't. If you want to prevent people from issuing a certain command, you would have to create an account that doesn't have access to those commands.

http://www.ciscoarticles.com/CCSP-Cisco-Certified-Security-Professional/Privilege-Levels.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCIE_Universe
ID: 36587069
Hi Don!

That is very helpful. I will work on it!

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Feroz Ahmed
Feroz Ahmed earned 800 total points
ID: 36593764
Hi,

You can try this by reducing privilege level when you configure console as below :

Router(config-t)#line vty 0 4
router(Config-t)#login
router(Config-t)#privilege level (0 to 15) So,you can define privilege level to 4 and check it should work .
router(Config-t)#password cisco
router#enable password cisco

0