Solved

Group Policy to remove Domain\Local Admin

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for a Group Policy to remove DomainName\Local Admin  from my workstations. Attached is a screen shot of the Local workstation, Computer Management, Local usere and groups, Administrators  with the Member I want to remove from my domain workstations.

Thank you  [
local-admins.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Madej
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36586499
Use within that GPO node named Restricted Groups. You can read more abot that in the Internet because it's inconvenient placing links on a mobile ;)

If you have at least one Win7/2008 you can use Group Policy Preferences for that, but firstly you need to install Client Side Extension on XP/ 2003 machine. I will post links a little bit later or you can google for that. Thanks

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 36586555
The networi is most xp machines I have 4 Win 7 and all servers are 2003
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36586667
So, in my opinion it's better to use GPP. Instal CSE on each XP/2003 and create GPP on a 7 import to 2003 GPO and link to OU(s).

GPP information aboy that
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure-local-administrator-groups/

CSE for XP
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3628

CSE for 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=6955

you can install that update from WSUS

If you don't want to use GPP, then use Restricted Groups
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/using-restricted-groups.html
http://technet.microsoft.com/pl-pl/library/cc756802%28WS.10%29.aspx

Krzysztof
Krzysztof
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 36586687
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36586717
Nope, this link from Mike's blog is for filtering GPO appliance :) He needs to restrict membership of local Administrators group on a server/PC :]

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 36586734
0