[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Compare Linux Boxes

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Linux is most certainly not my strong suit so, my apologies if this is a basic question however, I need to compare the entire file structure (directories and physical files) between a production server and a development server.  Preferably I would like to be able to export this to something like a csv so that I can compare the two.
0
Comment
Question by:LouSch7
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 36586970
Could you add more detail on what exactly are you looking to compare?
df -k will report the way the system partitions are broken down along with their space allocation/usage
find / -depth will list all files and directories

depending on which system you have rpm -qa/ dpkg -get_selections will list all installed packages.
any command you run can be exported to a file by using a redirect (>) at the end of the line and providing a filename.
you can use comm to compare the list
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbauermann
ID: 36589714
If you need only compare the name of files, maybe you can use this solution:

Production server:
# find /directory_to_compare > production_list.txt

Development server:
# find /directory_to_compare > development_list.txt

After this, you can compare both files (*_list.txt) with a properly tool.

In command line, can be "diff" (the output is not very friendly). In window environment, you have a lot of options...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:LouSch7
ID: 36589777
Exported to text files and then used DiffCompare on a windows box to generate an Excel report with the differences.
0