Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lookup to "creted by" in another list (same sharepoint Site)

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

I would liko to make an new column in an list named "comments". The column should be  a "lookup" from another list named "post" an the parameter i would like to look up is "Created by" in another list (Post). I can chose some coulumes of the other list (see printscreen), bud i am not able to chose "creaded by".

Strange

Hope you understand.
Thanks for any help

Andy

lookup.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:humbbi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:svetaye
ID: 36586914
Hello,
You can't do that out-of-the box but you can try some work around here.
Please take a look at this:
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/microsoft/SharePoint-Portal-Server/31874685/person-or-group-as-a-lookup-field.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
svetaye earned 2000 total points
ID: 36586942
Possible work around:
You can't use calculated fields as a lookup but instead of this you can create a workflow that updates some text field to the value of "Created By" field. And then point your lookup to this text field.Please note that the value of the "Created By" isn't just a name of the user. It's an HTML value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:humbbi
ID: 36587043
Thanks for you answers :-)

i will have a look this weekend and then i let you know monday
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:abhitrig
ID: 36587350
You can also create an event handler to set the field on item create.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:humbbi
ID: 36598564
many Thanks
0