Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Core Duo vs Pentium D

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello and Thank you for your time.

I'm trying to decide which processor is better.

Processor, 80547, PENTIUM D SMITHFIELD FOR DESKTOPS..., 830 SKT-T, Male

or

Processor, E4500, 2.20, 2M, Core Duo-Conroe, M0

Many thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:loshdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1400 total points
ID: 36586518
Definetly E4500 (http://ark.intel.com/products/30781), Pentium D is an old processor.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 36586527
Core2 Duo is certainly better - the Pentium D Smithfield was Intel's first attempt at dual processors, and came out badly.  The E4500 scores 1275 on Passmark http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php, while the Pentium D 830 (3GHz) scores 812 .
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 36587255
Hello and thank you both.

Callandor the process is Core Duo not Core2 Duo

Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 36587258
Thank you....
0