Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

javascript count up but cant count down

Posted on 2011-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
  $(document).ready(function () {
                                            $("#textbox").keyup(function () {
                                                var box = $(this).val();
                                                var main = box.length * 100;
                                                var value = (main / 140);
                                                var count = 140 - box.length;
                                                if (box.length <= 140) {
                                                    $('#count').html(count);
                                                }
                                                else {
                                                HERE!!!
                                                }
                                            });
                                        });   

Open in new window


I can count down to 0 but how can i continue to count down into the minus and

-1
-2
-3
-4 ect
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36586683
what is the above code is trying to do?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Sonawane
ID: 36586691
You don't need if else part
$(document).ready(function () {
  $("#textbox").keyup(function () {
    var box = $(this).val();
    var main = box.length * 100;
    var value = (main / 140);
    var count = 140 - box.length;
    $('#count').html(count);
  });
});  

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36586745
sonawanekiran:

with that code would there be any way of disabling my button <asp:Button Text="Submit" CssClass="submit" type="submit" id="Submit" value="Submit" runat="server" />
if the count goes under 0??

thats why i was going to use the else
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36586753
also i need to turn the txt red below 0 to alert the user!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36586767
Hmmm...ok

  $(document).ready(function () {
                                            $("#textbox").keyup(function () {
                                                var box = $(this).val();
                                                var count = 140 - box.length;
                                                if (box.length <= 140) {
                                                    $('#count').html(count);
                                                }
                                                else {
                                                $(this).attr("readonly","readonly");
                                                }
                                            });
                                        });  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36586777
 $(document).ready(function () {
                                            $("#textbox").keyup(function () {
                                                var box = $(this).val();
                                                var count = 140 - box.length;
                                                if (count > 0) {
                                                    $('#count').html(count);
                                                }
                                                else {
                                                $(this).attr("readonly","readonly");
                                                    $('#count').html("count reached 0 now");
                                                    $('#count').css("color", "red");
                                                }
                                            });
                                        });  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Sonawane
ID: 36586971
Just add below code in else part

$('#count').html(count);
$(". submit").attr("disabled",true);
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36587408
 $('#count').html("count reached 0 now");  - how do i chnage this to minuses?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36587604
$(document).ready(function () {
                                            $("#textbox").keyup(function () {
                                                var box = $(this).val();
                                                var count = 140 - box.length;
                                                if (count > 0) {
                                                    $('#count').html(count);
                                                }
                                                else {
                                                //$(this).attr("readonly","readonly");
                                                    $('#count').html("count reached " + count );
                                                    $('#count').css("color", "red");
                                                }
                                            });
                                        }
0