[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need help expanding boot drive

Posted on 2011-09-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running VMWare and my one of my VM's C drives is running low on space (Win2003r2). The VM has 2 partitions on Disk0 (C: and D:).
- 1st drive, Disk0, 35gb: 1 vmdk file, 2 partitions (15gb each)), 5gb unallocated space and I need to expand the C drive
- 2nd Drive, Disk1, 80gb: nothing needs to be done.
 Screen shotI need to expand the C: drive with the unallocated space.  I have used Dell's ExtPart untility in the past on C: drives and it works wonders, but when I try and expand this drive is states
"Unable to expand partition. Check if there is sufficient space on the disk"
My guess is that because of the D: drive, it is not alloying my to expand.
 Screen shot of ExtPartDoes anyone have any ideas on how I can expand my C: drive?  I can take down the machine to a short time to fix.
0
Comment
Question by:dsheridan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 36586672
Easiest probably to just do a V2V of your VM and expand the drives in the Converter wizard:
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/infrastructure_operations_management/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/5_0

User Guides:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

Converter KB/best practices:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004588
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 36586690


Before making any changes to the partition structure of the disk, ensure you have a full backup, not a snapshot.

1. Resize partition with Gparted Live CDROM

i. Download Gparted Live CDROM (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php).

ii. Upload the cdrom iso to the vSphere ESX/ESXi datastore.

iii. Mount the cdrom or iso on the virtual machine.

iv. Shutdown and restart the virtual machine booting from the cdrom.


v. Select Resize partition.

Here is a Tutorial Walkthorugh of how to resize a partition with a GParted Live CDROM

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/larry/resize/resizing.htm

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-gparted-to-resize-your-windows-vista-partition/


2. Using DISKPART.exe

(the system disk cannot be re-sized within the virtual machine, but other disks can be resized, eg. D: E: etc

i. Shutdown the virtual machine.
ii. Remove disks from virtual machine (but do not delete them).
iii. Add the disks to another virtual machine.
iv. Start up virtual machine.
v. Use Diskpart in the OS to extend disks.

see here for details on Diskpart usage

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590

3.Use VMware Converter Standalone to complete a V2V (virtual to virtual conversion).
there is an option to increase or decrease the size of target disks on the desintation at conversion.

Download VMware vCenter Converter here

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation

http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

For the conversion steps, read fellow Expert Bestway's article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Best Practice Video Guide here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

Also the VMware KB here

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004071
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 36586702
Use - Resize partition with Gparted Live CDROM

Quick and Easy, just make sure you have a BACKUP (not a snaphost before you proceed, and remove ALL snapshots if any)
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 36586716
and you do it as follows:-

1. first thing you need to do is MOVE the D: partition DOWN the drive. APPLY.
2. and then in the free space after the C: drive
3. Grow the Partition into the Empty Space. APPLY.
4. Done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsheridan
ID: 36587155
UUGGHH.. I cannot get this VM to boot the ISO Image.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 200 total points
ID: 36587190
Go into the VM settings -> Options tab, Boot option. Check the box to boot to BIOS upon restart. Set the Boot Options/Order in the VM BIOS for the CD Drive to be 1st in the list.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 36587201
Press Escape when the VM Boots, and and Select CDROM as the Boot Device, if you miss it, hit CTRL-ALT-INS, and Press Escape Next time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsheridan
ID: 36587984
Great, I got it to boot with changing the boot options (thanks coolsport00). thanks hanccocka for the information about getting the menu to boot device.

I'm in the process of backup the server so I can make changes to the drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dsheridan
ID: 36588792
Thank you both
0