Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to sync my Google Internet Favorite with my iPhone 4

Posted on 2011-09-23
21
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We see that the Internet Favorites sync option in iPhone 4 is with Internet Explorer; there is no option for Google.

How can I sync my iPhone top have all my Goggle favorites?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36586650
Also... we thought of importing Google Favorites into Internet Explorer, that way we can sync, but there is no option.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Khilnaney
Amit Khilnaney earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586968
api access have some issues with google so there is a app but it is paid i.e. $1.99 nearly free

http://www.tobias-bayer.de/home/software/syncdmarks.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36587138
This process can't be done within Internet explorer?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587593
Ramante: the iphone doesn't have internet explorer.

have you tried exporting the google bookmarks to bookmarks.html and then importing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36589016
But in iTunes there an option to sync Internet Explorer.  I would like to sync Google to my iPhone but in iTunes there is no option for that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 36592701
@Ramante,

You do NOT sync your iPhone to Google through iTunes.  

You want to go into the account settings and link your iPhone directly to Google.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36593315
You mean straight in google? I mean I want sync my Favorites; can we do this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 36594844
i think u just need to sync bookmarks. Don't confuse urself and others. Try to do it the traditional way or try the app i mentioned. It will be simpler with app
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36595517
That is what we want; sync Googles bookmark (favorites) to our iphones in the traditional way. We don't want to purchase the option recommended.

As the pic shows, there is no option for Google, just Internet Explorer & Safari.

Is there a way to successful transfer Google favorites to my iPhone?
iPhoneInetSyncOption.jpg
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rayluvs
rayluvs earned 0 total points
ID: 36595628
After various days of googling this problem, we have Finally found a way to successfully sync our iPhone with Google.

Re-reading this question before closing, we found that EE ve3ofa, though not complete, was the answer to follow.  Unfortunately we didn't know the how-to of export/import in both Google & Internet.  But that is the way to go.  Nevertheless, for the benefits of all who follow this question, this ios the correct way to sync Google Favorites with iPhone:


There is no direct sync of Google to iPhone.  To Sync, you must do the following:

First, export Google Favorites

   1. Export Google Bookmarks (Tools >> Bookmarks >> Bookmark manager)
   2. Click on 'Bookmark Bar' or the Bookmasks/links desired to export
   3. Click Organize
   4. Select Export Bookmarks to HTML
   5. Save the Bookmarks to your location or folder

Then, Import Google Bookmarks into Internet Explorer:

   1. Open Internet Explorer
   2. Open Import option (File >> Import and Export)  
   3. Click Import from File
   4. Select 'Favorites'
   5. Browse to your location or folder
   6. Select where to import the bootmarks
   7. Click Finished

Finally, Sync your iTunes with your iPhones
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36595879
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Ramante's comment http:/Q_27324075.html#36595628
Assisted answer: 500 points for ve3ofa's comment http:/Q_27324075.html#36587593

for the following reason:

had to include a clear steps to solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 36595873
Statement Incorrect: "There is no direct sync of Google to iPhone."

I will prefer the paid option because it syncs automatically without doing import / export each and every time there is a change in bookmark.

Paid option is recommended for those who changes bookmarks regularly otherwise traditional way is recommended...

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 36595880
Moreover the solution came out to import and export and that is not called Sync.....

Sync.... doesn't mean import/export..


Your question was how to sync... not import and export....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36595971
Undertood
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36596252
Hi thought I did close the question when  selected my post as the answer that solved the problem and awarded ve3ofa since his post was the closest the solution.

If not closed, please advice on how to close.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36896560
Which was the objection? can we see it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36936593
understood.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 36960749
Prior placing any question we always google on our own first.  For this particular problem we found and approximate of 17 paid solutions. We don't want to pay for every problem that arises, but instead figure out a way to solved the problems without directly paying for each one and knowing the how-to's for future problems.

We've been with EE since 2007 and all our questions has been answered with references, resources and sound clear advice without the need of purchasing  recommended apps.  We have more than 700 questions answered by EE; imagine if for each question we have to cash out for the solution?

Nevertheless, we have awarded AmitKhilnaney for his efforts.
0