Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Profile issues with Windows XP and AD network.

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have one user that when he logs on to computer A, his profile is not created on the local machine. He can log in to other computers on our network and his profile is created.

Other user can log onto computer A and their profile is created.

Computer A has all of the latest MS updates.

If I give this user admin rights to computer A, his profile is still not created.

Can anyone help with this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:molly22
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 36586785
You can try to debug the logon process, take a look here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/109626
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 36586802
The failed logon should also create and error in the event viewer, try to logon, let it fail, logon with an account the works, launch the event viewer and post the error thats created during the logon process.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36586920
What is the error the user gets?  It might be that the system has a "reference" to the user's profile that points it to another existing one.

check the local profile list (properties of computer/my computer/advanced/user profiles settings
See whether this user is listed there.  Did the user's username change?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 36592124
Remove the existing profile on computer A for this user--do this by rebooting the system and logging on with another user--you must reboot first--then delete the profile--then try logging on with that user and see if it now loads--it may be that on this system the profile is corrupted.

I would also verify that the user on Computer A has the same permissions that it has on all the other systems. If the level of permissions is different on Computer A than what it was created with it will cause problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Field Marshall Bob
ID: 36592139
Check the OU for computer A as well.
0