Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP - web hosting account name or root directory

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there a call to a system function to show the root path.
In the end i need to plug in the username of the account, as in the example below

/home/THISUSERNAME/public_html/

it could even be the path to "this" file and i can then strip off the unneeded subdirectories manually

in order to programmatically generate a root path for PHP files

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
maeltar earned 1600 total points
ID: 36586805
This sill give you the document root..

echo $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mustang83
mustang83 earned 400 total points
ID: 36586825
$_SERVER["SITE_HTMLROOT"] will give the server root path.

This will only work if you site is not a virtual  or an alias in apache.

There is also dirname which might work

http://php.net/manual/en/function.dirname.php

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36586834
Here is a list of reserved variables that your might find handy.

http://php.net/manual/en/reserved.variables.server.php

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 36587587
thanks all - the PHP filesystem root was what i was after
0