Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Snow Leopard Sharing Icon - 2 Names ????

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have logged on to my system, while traveling, and now I am seeing a blue screen that weren't there before in my sharing section of the finder window.

test-sharing.tiff

How do I get rid of it, or what is it for?  By the way, I am on a wifi network.

Thanks,

Randal
0
Comment
Question by:sharingsunshine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
EdTechy earned 700 total points
ID: 36586924
Those are just other computers that are on the same network you are connected to. If you do not want them to show up in your window, click on Finder>Preferences. Click on the Sidebar icon and uncheck  the items under Shared.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 36587061
I see what you mean to get rid of them.  However, I had someone in the same room on another laptop using the same network and they didn't show up. That is why I thought there might be some other distinction.

Can you tell me why that is happening?  I ask because I don't want to blot them out if they are a threat of some kind.

Thanks,

Randal
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 36587083
It is just an easy way of seeing all of the computers that you can share files with. I am not sure why the other computer is not showing them unless it is a different version of os x or has the preference turned off already.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 300 total points
ID: 36587394
Other computers will show up only if they had file sharing turned on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 36590397
Thanks to both of you I feel better about seeing them now.
0