Solved

Issues with permissions in the calendars in outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-09-23
9
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a user who returned from maternity leave and since when she try to open an appointment to change it or modified it an error message.She is in the call center the others 3 persons works fine.They can modify or change others calendars.


Can not open the free / busy information.You do not Have Sufficient permission to Perform this operation on this project.See the folder contact or your system administrator.

 (photo: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/560/outlookcalendarpermissi.jpg/

 Someone already had that?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:bmwlaval
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36596533
You need to log into Outlook as the Shared Calendar
Go to Tools>Options>Delegates
Remove the user as a delegate and re-add them
Give them Author Access to Update or Add Details
or Editor Access for Full Modification Access of that Calendar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 36599728
What do you mean by" You need to log into Outlook as the Shared Calendar"
i have log into administrator of outlook
and there is nothing on Delegates

When I log into her account when i go to delegates everything is disable.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36601336
Log into the shared calendar means
You ned to log in as someone else, or go to one of the persons Computers who has a calendar she is trying to acccess

Then Look at their Outlook Delegate Settings....

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 36891380
Its all gray out they cant change the delegates since they are not on admin accounts


OK Found it please close topic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 38085813
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for bmwlaval's comment #36891380

for the following reason:

Found the answer not here
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38085814
If you found the answer somewhere else, can you please post it and accept that as the answer

Doing so will help others in the future that may have the same issue
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bmwlaval earned 500 total points
ID: 38087686
You go in the exchange server on Microsoft Exchange and Recipient Configuration and Mailbox.And you go to the "user" or "group" like Lift1 and you click on it.And Manage Full Access Permissions and you choose the name of the person from AD.and you click Manage.


You go in the tab Calendar and click open a shared Calendar and you type the name example
"Lift1"
0