[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crossbrowser testing tools

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hellow all,

I am a developer and working on a Macintosh. I have VMWare Fusion to boot windows. This is what I use to check if a site is running on IE and other windows browsers.

Now I came across this service: http://crossbrowsertesting.com/

This looks great and thinking of purchasing an account.

But I have allways wondered what other developers are using? What kind of tools (online/offline) do you use to test your websites on multiple platforms and browser versions? Remember, I am a Macintosh user.

Greetz,
walter
0
Comment
Question by:wal_toor
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 36591275
There's also Adobe Browser lab.  I just have lots of machines including a dozen PCs, an old Mac, and a couple of Ubuntu Linux machines.  I've gotten a bunch at the Goodwill store and my customers have given me several.  I have all the current browsers on my main machines and I have older browsers on older machines if I need to check them.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kevp75
kevp75 earned 500 total points
ID: 36592324
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 36592515
I have used this.  Not comprehensive, but good visuals.
http://browsershots.org/

And of course there is this.
http://validator.w3.org/
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 36592612
http://www.browsercam.com/ is the one I used when I owned a design and development firm.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:wal_toor
ID: 36910109
Thank you all!
0