Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2003

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
is there a way in outlook 2003 to have it automatically run rules every minute?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BusyMama earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586850
Rules run automatically when something is new or changed, so there usually isn't a reason to bog up the machine by running them every minute.  What is the scenario that makes you want this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36586966
one of the users has a rule that will keep the pop up window opened when a new email arrives. he has to log in to the domain with the same user account as another user. the idea is both these people work in shipping, and need to see orders coming from our coordinators. so a coordinator sends an order to the shipping account, and the notice of an email will pop up on both shipping person's monitors. then let's say userA opens the notice and prints the email. on userB's screen the notice stays opened because he didn't respond, but the order is taken care of by userA. so if his outlook ran the rule again, his outlook should see that the email was acknowledged because userA opened the email, and userA and userB use the same email account.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587134
Are they both accessing the same exchange mailbox or does each e-mail go to both mailboxes seperately?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36587211
"Are they both accessing the same exchange mailbox or does each e-mail go to both mailboxes seperately? "

i'm not completely following your question,

both users login as an account i setup in our active directory - the user name is shipping. both users are using winXP, and they have two seperate pc's. so userA logs into their pc as the shipping user, and userB logs into their pc as shipping. if i understand windows, on computer A, there will be a profile for the account called shipping and on computer B it will be another profile for shipping, but these would be seperate profiles. this is why i started wondering about trying roaming profiles.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36595393
i'll try roaming profiles.
0