Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to create an Office 365 Word Document from a desktop application ?

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear Expert:

I have developed a desktop application which generates a Word document using automation. I would like to know if it is possible to create a similar application for Office-365. So my question is: could a desktop application create and Access to a Word document on Orrice-365 by using automation ? For example, is it possible to use automation to Office-365 from Visual Basic 6 ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gplana
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hellosan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36586998
Dear ,
In currently , I guess there are not the easy way to match your requests since
Office-365 SDK is not supported.

I find this information at office365 website :
http://community.office365.com/en-us/f/148/t/921.aspx

Of course, it is not the formal answer, just sharing information...

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:gplana
ID: 36719931
This helps me, but I would like to be sure.

Any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 37166451
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0