Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

confused on free space on hard drives server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
windows server 2008.
there are 3 partitions
c drive raid 1
d drive raid 1 + 0
g drive single hard drive

c drive and g drive are showing freespace available that doesnt sit right with me.
i have show hidden files checked from folder options.

c drive is 280 gigabytes total size. it has free space of 88.4 gigabytes.
when i calculate the folder and file size on their by hand. its only 90 gigabytes.
its like there is 100 gigabytes being used that i can't find

drive g is same problem

drive g is 931 gigabytes total with 266 gig free space
total size of files and folders is 200 gigs
where is the other 500 gigabytes

this server is and exchange server.
all exchange files are on the d drive which is the only one that seems to be showing correct size
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 500 total points
ID: 36587031
it sounds like hidden files to have a tool that can check each folder for files iszes. like beyone compare tool - this helped me in the past

You can get it from here
http://www.scootersoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mustang83
mustang83 earned 500 total points
ID: 36587062
I find treesize it amazing at working out what is going on in your drives.

It does sound like there are hidden files which aren't being calculated by your manual sizing approach.

try this

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

You can get and you dont need to install it to run. I use this every day in work. clearly shows where the files hogs are.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 36587175
Could be PageFile with some other files as well

Download http://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 36592067
Your problem is seemingly caused by Shadow Copies. Go into Shadow Copies settings and delete the existing copies plus configure the reserved space for shadow copies from scratch. See if that helps.
0