Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Air App on Android - Can it do this

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've never worked with Air so if we wanted to create an app that loads automatically on an android device, and you can disable certain functions of the device so that all you can do is access this app - is that doable?
If yes can someone point me to some tutorials.
0
Comment
Question by:blue-genie
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Plucka earned 1200 total points
ID: 36586982
No,

Its not possible to achieve what you wish.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 800 total points
ID: 36587046
As Plucka mentioned, answer is unfortunately "NO".

it's not possible to run a AIR app on startup and "disable certain functions of the device" is impossible for the current capabilities of AIR, AIR inside android is quite limited. some limitations mentioned here http://www.leebrimelow.com/?p=2372

0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 36587582
ok thanks all.
0