Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Planning my largest PHP/MySQL project

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I am getting better with PHP / MySql and am about to embark on my largest project to date.

This will entail user signup / user added content etc

I have a site map and a basic design. What would you do to start with!?

If someone could give me a step by step about where to start with a massive project that would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:maccaj51
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mustang83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36587015
There is not right way about it. Its just whatever way works best for you.

Personally ill sit down with pen and paper and break the project down in parts :

-Database Design
-UI design
-Form Design
-Web design
-What variables i will be needing across the board etc
-Work out what you are trying to acheive with the project and what difficulties you may have.

I would then go through these parts and break it down a bit further taking database design for example. I would of worked out what tables i would be wanting. I would then sit there and work out all the fields i will require for the project.

After i have down that id start with the database and create that. Then i would develop a template for the website. Then i would generate the logon sections and authentication sections across the site.

If you are doing it by yourself then the project will be very flexible (like ooooh i need another field in that database table, ill go create it now). Just take it bits at a time and eventually it will all come together.

To do lists are a great idea.

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maccaj51
ID: 36587051
Mustang that is a great help... Thanks alot!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36587068
Step by step is difficult because of potential "forks in the road."  But I can certainly help with "start."

Start with your basic design.  You've done that.  A good next step, that isn't require, but a good idea, is to share your basic design with others.  There are two kinds of others.

1. The boss or the customer.  This might not be possible but if possible it's a good idea because you don't want to complete a project that nobody wants.

2. People who have completed projects in the past.  Lucky for you, you are a member of Experts Exchange and there are many people here who have completed projects.  My specific suggestion is for you to share your basic design and get feedback.

User signup sounds like you need a login process.  If you have a login process, you will need some sort of registration process.  If the registration process is user driven, do you want confirm that the e-mail address is valid?  How secure does the site need to be?  You likely want to encrypt passwords.  What strength of encryption is desirable?

This is just the registration login process and I'm guessing about what you want.  We need feedback from you too.  (Or at least I need it.  Perhaps others, like Ray, can read minds.  Ray or someone else might have written an article.  You might want to do a search.)
0