[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Formatting a column of telephone numbers in Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a column of telephone numbers which currently are just displaying as
"8001234567"

is there a way to format this column to 800-123-4567?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kgerb earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586944
Format Cells, Custom, Type

Then use this custom format

###-###-####

Kyle
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 36586967
Select the column
press ctrl-1
select number tab
select custom
use this custom string:    ###-###-####
click on OK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36586972
yes you can use the formula :

=LEFT(A2,3)&"-"&MID(A2,4,3)&"-"&MID(A2,7,4)

Just change A2 to the cell which holds the telephone number. Then hide the cell which holds the unformatted number.
0