Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Windows Domain authentication to log into a Workgroup computer

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a computer that is not part of the Windows Domain (Active Directory) but is just a stand alone computer in its on workgroup. Is it possible to use a domain account to authenticate on this server?
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 36586991
Unfortunately not - You would need to ad the computer to the domain first then you would be able to log on.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587012
No, until you don't join it into domain, you cannot log on there on any domain account. Workgroup doesn't know anything about those users :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 36588022
What exactly are you trying to accomplish with this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 36712030
There was a 3rd party app that wanted to use our Windows domain accounts to authenicate against their web application but the server was not part of the domain. After further research into the application, it would more require the web application to do an LDAP against our AD to make it work properly.
0