Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embeding flv file

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to embed a flv movie into a website , but somehow is not working I downloaded the jw player and place the movie as :

but nothing comes up , much hekp is appreciated
<div id="container">Loading the player ...</div> <script type="text/javascript"> jwplayer("container").setup({ flashplayer: "/player.swf", file: "/flv/FishingForHope.flv", height: 475, width: 318 }); </script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 36587124
1. what browser(s) are you testing on?
2. Did you download and link the corresponding libraries according to http://www.longtailvideo.com/support/jw-player/jw-player-for-flash-v5/15995/jw-embedder-reference-guide#quickembed?

This should be all there is to it.  
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36587149
The only think I copied into the website root is the

jwplayer.js

player.swf

and swfobject.js

all is in the root
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36587150
I am using IE8
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rfportilla earned 1200 total points
ID: 36588140
Then you probably need to add a line similar to

  <script type="text/javascript" src="/jwplayer/jwplayer.js"></script>

depending on the path.  If you want to keep it in the root, which I don't recommend, you can use the following
 
  <script type="text/javascript" src="/jwplayer.js"></script>

This line should probably go in the head section.  

Typically, when you use a js library, there are three steps.
1. download the libraries, objects, etc.
2. create appropriate links/imports (that's what i am talking about above)
3. use the appropriate functions in your code.

If you think the problem is something else, please post the html code.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 36713624
I will procide a solution what I added for another EE user

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/Q_27343538.html
0