Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase SGA size and redo log size in Oracle 10g

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I need solution for the below 2 questions

a) I need to increase the SGA size in the database by 1g in Oracle 10.2.0.4 single instance database. Can anyone please tell me the steps to do that.

b) Also, i am getting errors in the alert log saying

Thread 1 cannot allocate new log, sequence 1530
Private strand flush not complete

I am planning to add new redo log groups. What are the steps to do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aravind_314
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 36587384
Consider two parameters sga_max_size and sga_target for SGA

For second, check if you have disk space available.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587402
For first, you need to restart database. Also consider db_cache_size and shared_pool_reserved_size.

To add new redo log group use alter database add log.... command
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10500_01/server.920/a96521/onlineredo.htm
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601122
The error:
"Private strand flush not complete" is a message that shows internal Oracle activities and has no influence on the Oracle functionality. There are some inputs about this in the net. So you can ignore this message.
0