?
Solved

sql i am running the sql line and i am receiving the error below, please advice?

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
insert into [wf10inani].[dbo].[ivtf] select * from [wf10taa].[dbo].[ivtf] where code = 'FK5067342'

the tables having the same columns
error:
Insert Error: Column name or number of supplied values does not match table definition.
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587230
the error is exactly as indicated: the source table has not the same schema as the destination table.
so, instead of using SELECT *, use the list of columns that need to be put into the destination table.

btw, I presume this is MS SQL Server?! [moving the question]
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:marappan
marappan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36588029
Your syntax should be:

insert into [wf10inani].[dbo].[ivtf] select COLUMN_NAME1, COLUMN_NAME2 from [wf10taa].[dbo].[ivtf] where code = 'FK5067342'

I assumed that COLUMN_NAME1 and COLUMN_NAME2 are the only columns in  [wf10inani].[dbo].[ivtf]. If you have more columns in  [wf10inani].[dbo].[ivtf] then please add it in the SELECT statment.
0