Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clients' Mapped Drives Disconnecting

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I service a site that has a Windows 2008 Standard server, and several clients running XP Pro. Theclients have drives mapped to data shares on the server, and they have Microsoft Office installed on their machines. They leave their machines on all night, and say that they must reboot their PCs each morning to re-enable their mapped drives. They also tell me that they sometimes loose their connection to the server during the day. This seems to happen especially when they embed an Excel worksheet in a Word document. Word freezes up and they receive a OLE error. This is a real problem because they lose their work. I have not been on site yet to troubleshoot this problem. All that I have written here is a relaying of their words. I'm running all this by Experts Exchange before going on site in hopes someone has ideas to share. I'm a little new to supporting domain environments.

Thanks for any help,
Skagway12
0
Comment
Question by:Skagway12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 36587059
I would say if clients los their connection to the server it would be something with the switch.  I can see if they are possible editting these worksheets in word/excel off the server (shared drive) and switch has a hard time passing it through.

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 36587183
Remove AV for testing.

Or this should fix the problem as well http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skagway12
ID: 36587619
Thank you both for your replies.
To uescomp: It would be a coincidence if their switch has recently gone bad. The SBS 2008 server is what has changed recently. They say they didn't have this problem with the old 2003 server. I will keep what you say in mind though.
To dariusq: I will indeed try what the article you directed me to suggests. Like I say though, they claim this happens in the middle of an active session (embedding an excel spreadsheet in a word document).
Thank you again. I will post back after trying your suggestions in case you're curious.








0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skagway12
ID: 36896951
Thank you for your help.
0