[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Startup Degrad 227725ms

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My Windows 7 Laptop takes an age to bootup. It is 1 Year old & it has always been great & very fast to boot up.

I have these issues in the Performance Section of Event Viewer relating to Bootup.

PreshellInit.exe 14Seconds Degrad.54 Seconds Total

CCC.exe (Catalyst Control Centre) 22S Degrad. 72S Total

MOM.exe 16S Degrad 66S Total

Svhost.exe 28S Degrad 88S Total

SqlServer.exe 38S Degrad 63S Total

Last two Total Bootup Times are 204472Ms & 227725Ms & are showing as Critical in event Viewer.

Could anyone help out with the diagnosis of what is causing this also maybe good to note if i disable the EventViewer Service the Laptop boots up in 40 Seconds ish...

HELP

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:James Wilkinson
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36587158
Run malwarebytes can

http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free

Check for any spware.

If no spyware is no reported then uninstall all security software...reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:James Wilkinson
ID: 36587249
Hi

I uninstalled norton Internet security 2011, created anew profile moved everything from old profile to new & then installed norton Internet security 2012.

NIS-2012 did find a Trojan when I ran a full scan I'll try malware bytes over the weekend.

I've also purchased Driver Robot which scanned & downloaded updated drivers but I think that the driver robot program has a Trojan attached.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36587911

"Could anyone help out with the diagnosis of what is causing this also maybe good to note if i disable the EventViewer Service the Laptop boots up in 40 Seconds ish..."

Assuming you are referring to the Windows Event Log service?

If so, disable it in the Services properties....

Reboot, and go to "C:\Windows\System32\winevt\Logs" create a new subfolder called Logs-OLD. Move all the logs over to the new folder you created.

Then enable and start the service. Should start to rebuild them..... Might Need to go back and only move some smaller amounts until you see which one is corrupted. This is what it sounds like the problem is.....

(Note: I have never had a reason to try this on Windows 7, but it is a variation of a similar process I have used many times on XP....)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:James Wilkinson
ID: 36814655
Hi John

I have done this & it seems to have worked do I have to move the old logs back or can I simply leave it as it is?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36819170
LEave it as is... What it sounded like was corrupted event logs..... With the service enabled, bootup returns to normal?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James Wilkinson
ID: 36892447
Many Thanks

Learn something new everyday :-)
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36892783
That's why I am here so much....   :-)

Glad you are fixed....
0