Solved

Adding 2nd fiber connection to switch with existing fiber conneciton

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Guess it's best to make this a two-part question.
A. What configuration settings are required to add a 2nd fiber connection to HP Procurve Switches using mini-GBIC ports?
B. Is it worth the effort on a relatively small network (Windows, 75 users, 5 servers, spread out among 5 adjacent buildings)?
0
Comment
Question by:ITglitch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
A. What configuration settings are required to add a 2nd fiber connection to HP Procurve Switches using mini-GBIC ports?

Depends on your purpose of using the 2nd fiber. Are you thinking of creating a LAB with the two fibers or just as an alternate path on your L2 network?

B. Is it worth the effort on a relatively small network (Windows, 75 users, 5 servers, spread out among 5 adjacent buildings)?

Depends on what you are trying to use it for. Provide more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITglitch
Comment Utility
A. I'm hoping I can simply get more bandwidth between buildings.
I have 4 buildings adjacent to each other (think 'campus').
I originally had the 'extra' fiber installed for redundancy and now just thinking I might be able to use it and improve bandwidth.
With fiber just laying there and available Gig ports, I just have to think I could do something with that.

Each building is currently connected via fiber to HP Procurve switches in each building.
from the switch, most users are connected at 100Mbps, a few are connecting at 1Gig and some devices are only running at the 10Mbps speed.
Our Internet routers are located in one building, servers located in a different building and users/printers/network scanners located throughout the buildings.

Is there any other information I could provide you to assist in a solution?

Steve
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
Are these fibers currently getting saturated? If not, then just for redundancy would be good enough.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
Comment Utility
Hi,

If you're connecting two switches with more than one fiber connection, spanning-tree will place one of them into blocking which is fine for redundancy but if you want them both to be active you'll have to create a LACP trunk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITglitch
Comment Utility
Thanks for the lead.... A quick check of LACP trunk on procurve switches led me to a section of a manual talking about how to configure these trunks.

Do you happen to have any experience in creating LACP trunks?
Any tips you'd like to offer??
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Lol, I mentioned the LAG  in my first comment. Then when I looked at my comment I typed LAB instead of LAG. HAHA! Sorry.

Anyway, LACP is for dynamically creating port channels or LAGs (link aggregation groups). It is optional, as you can create static LAGs as well instead using dynamic protocols.

Basically, what you will have it two or more interfaces acting as one inteface. If one goes down the other still transmits and receives traffic. Traffic is also somewhat load balanced. Across the link. I say somewhat because the traffic isn't split for a host transmitting, but a link is chosen for the host to transmit down, not both.
0