Solved

How to set limit size for dump area

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please advice how to set limit size for dump area and automatically clean it after reaching this limit.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gbcbr
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hossamshaaban
ID: 36592066
what's OS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 36592160
Solaris 10/9
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36598734
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 36599570
Sorry for not correct question.
I need to control Oracle dump area from overfilling and stacking whole system.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36599654
Use sqlplus to log in to oracle as sysdba and issue

show parameter max_dump_file_size

If it's UNLIMITED change it to a reasonable size.

The "dump area" is part of your filesystem.
All you can do (afaik) is monitor the accumulated size of the dumps therein and delete what you think is no longer needed.

Find the place where your dumps go with

show parameter dump_dest

(also in sqlplus as sysdba).

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 36599705
@wmp
Thank you for advice.
I see the size and location of dump area in OEM, but I would like to automate cleaning of old records.
Now I'm doing this cleaning manually at Sunday, I need some PL/SQL JOB to do it instead of me by rm command.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 36599783
A Unix script based on "find" to remove everything from the dump destinations
which is older than let's say one week should not be a problem,
but PL/SQL is not really my favorite language.

I think you should search the net, I'm sure there are useful samples around.

wmp

0