Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESX 4.1 free training videos

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

Can anyone please recommend a good site to watch free online VM training videos?

I'm just looking for more training videos that cover most topics below.

How to setup an ESX server?

How to P2V a Windows server?

How to setup DV switches?

How to setup storage for your ESX environments?

How to patch ESX environment?

Looking forward to hearing from you
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frevere
ID: 36587166
I do not know of any "free" video's.  You might be able to find something from RapidLibrary, but TrainSignal has some really good material that is reasonably priced.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VFS-User
ID: 36587171
This site has tons of free VMWare training videos:

http://viadmin.com/pages/VMWare-FREE-Training-Videos.html
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36587172
http://www.trainsignal.com/ is the best site, but they are not free.

Otherwise YouTube, and the Many VMware Blogs

Video of P2V

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27232719.html?cid=1572#a36291208

My own Videos Storage NFS and iSCSI

New HD Video - Adding iSCSI storage to a VMware vSphere ESX/ESXi 4.x host server
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/06/24/new-hd-video-adding-iscsi-storage-to-a-vmware-vsphere-esxesxi-4x-host-server/

New HD Video - Eazy Peezy Lemon Squeezy iSCSI Storage by StarWind iSCSI SAN Software
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/06/22/new-hd-video-eazy-peezy-lemon-squeezy-iscsi-storage-by-starwind-iscsi-san-software/

Creating an NFS Datastore using Windows 2008 R2 for VMware vSphere ESX/ESX 4.x
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/06/21/new-hd-video-creating-an-nfs-server-using-windows-2008-r2-for-vmware-vsphere-esxesxi-41/

Adding an NFS Datastore to a VMware vSphere ESX/ESXi 4.x host server
http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/06/21/new-hd-video-adding-an-nfs-datastore-to-a-vmware-vsphere-esxesxi-4x-host-server/
0