Solved

How can I move emails from a folder automatically during a certain time of day, or using a VB script

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a daily batch of emails that are moved to a public folder on our exchange server. Is there anyway I can set it so that at the end of the day after a certain time, the daily emails be automatically moved to another public folder?  If this can't be done without user intervention, then is there a VB script that will allow me to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36588828
There is no tool inside exchange like that which will move the mails automatically to PFs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 36589147
i see....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 36591075
Can you supply the names of the folders involved as an example?

Cheers
Chris
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 36599519
They are public folders that are in my favorites. When i right click on the folder, I see this for the location:
\\Public Folders - user@domain.com\Favorites

Could I use the Item.Move function for this?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Raisin earned 500 total points
ID: 36707843
I would hink it would be like the following for me (only guessing since I dont use Exchange Email Server.


  My domain is: optusnet.com.au
  My username is: craisin

So the item move would work (I think) for:
    \\Public Folders - craisin@optusnet.com.au\Favourites

That is provided the security within Exchange Email Server allows it.

Just a suggestion.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 36710544
Thanks, that item.move function worked
0