?
Solved

Dummy me -  deleted old log files in the MDBDATA folder

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
boy diid I goof, now that I have read all the responses to this issue, which sys do not delete them unless they have been unattached.

Well, what I did was to delete older ones that started back in 2006 and up to 2009. There have been many restarts of the Exchange Server. I recently restarted the server Thursday this week. I assume that took care of the correct process to shut down and restart, checking which log/trasaction files it needed.

I intentially left the last couple of years, in the folder (MDBDATA).

my question - Since I did the older files, am I safe? I am not looking to reconstruct the database, with trasanctions that old.

I did shut off Tracking, now that I saw it was feft on.

thx from a dummy

Looking for responses
0
Comment
Question by:Sagegrp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587195
MDBDATA log files are transaction log files which are an integral part of your Exchange database. For example, if your database ever fails and you have to recover from backup, the MDBDATA transaction log files can (under normal conditions) be replayed to bring your Exchange database to its most-recent state.

Normaly these are removed whenever you do a fullbackup, is this not the case?

Anyway, files that old shouldnt matter, all apart from the newest file is only needed for restores.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587303
Yes you are safe ,by deafult when exchange server commit the log files in the database so it is safe to delete the log files.

But always do the practise to take complete backup of exchnage database ,taking database backup will purge (flush) the log files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 36587388
Thanks for the point,have a great day.
0