?
Solved

With Windows SBS 2011 Premium and Terminal Server

Posted on 2011-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
My understanding with Windows SBS 2008 premium, it came with an extra Windows 2008 server license and you could install that as a virtual on the SBS 2008.  And then on that you install your terminal server.  
Is it the same for SBS 2011?  I can't see to find that answer.    Do you have to install the separate server as a virutal machine?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kevinecaldwell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36587217
No, "SBS Premium" was replaced with the "SBS Premium Add-on" - this is a separate bundle you can purchase and add any time to an existing SBS 2011 Essentials, SBS 2011 Standard, or SBS 2008 installation.  HOWEVER, if you don't need the SQL Server component, it's FAR cheaper to just purchase Standard Server 2008 R2 and add that to the network for Remote Desktop Services (Terminal Services).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 36587252
So with the premium add-on, it adds terminal server configuation to the SBS without having to add another whole server environment?
We will be needing SQL for this customer.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587299
I don't know what you mean by "another whole server environment".  

Remote Desktop Services (RDS; the correct current name of the feature) should NEVER be installed on a server that does something else (like SQL).  

The SBS Premium Add-on essentially provides a discounted copy of SQL and Server 2008 R2.  You then need to buy CALs for those that will use SQL.  

*IF* you choose to install it as an RDS server, then you need to purchase RDS CALs.  

If you need an RDS server AND SQL server, I would recommend for security and reliability you get TWO new servers.  Yes, this DOES increase costs.  OR, install SQL on the SBS server (not the BEST idea), and then use the second server license for RDS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 36587316
Not looking that the sql issue, for SBS 2008 premium, you would get the extra server lic and install it in a virtual environment, then add rdp to that environment.  I am just making sure I don't have to do that with sbs 2011.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587406
There is no SBS 2011 premium, but rather SBS 2011 standard and the SBS Premium add-on which is effectively the same thing as SBS 2008 Premium.
You CANNOT install virtualization on the SBS server, but you can create a Hyper-V host and add SBS as a virtual machine as well as other servers.
And, you cannot install terminal services (Remote Desktop Services) on the SBS itself.
The SBS 2011 premium addon gives you licensing for:
-Server 2008 R2 host (only to be used as hyper-V host with no other services)
-SBS 2011 std
-Server 2008 R2 server
-SQL server

The second server can be used as a terminal server or SQL server.
If you don't need SQL it would be cheaper to buty Server 2008 Std which comes with a license to create an Hyper-V host as well as a Std server which can be your terminal server.

As leew mentioned you still need RDS CAL's.
0