Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add a signature (my name) to a pd document

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
of maybe add an image that is my signature
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36587362
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-viewer

This FREE software allows you to apply custom stamps to PDF files, including any image file, such as a bitmap of your signature. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dani gammon
dani gammon earned 1000 total points
ID: 36588316
Hi,

You can create a signature by going to your Adobe Acrobat and selecting "Advanced".  If you haven't created a signature, it will have you create a new 'id' to make into a signature.

I'm currently just using a regular font as my signature but you can sign something, scan on it on your computer and attach the signature picture your adobe signature for use.

I've attached a few screen-shots for you so you can see how to create and edit the appearance of a signature: new sig idstep2.JPG
step3.JPG
appearance.JPG
change-appearance.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dani gammon
ID: 36588332
I'm sorry-I'm not sure why the images came out the way they did-If you can't tell what they are-I'll resubmit them.
0