?
Solved

MS Word picture pasting

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user that is pasting screen shots into word docs, when he does this only the very bottom of the picture shows. When he clicks and drags one of the corners for resizeing the whole picture will show until he lets go. I've checked the options for showing picture boxes and unchecked the one for placeholders. At first I thought is was a problem with paint, since he will paste to paint, edit the screen shot and then either cut and paste or picture/insert to Word. I uninstalled/reinstalled paint without effect. He uses the snipping tool when working from home and he's in Citrix, and he uses Abbyy Screenshot when he is working in the office on his laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:dmaintern
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewssd3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36589933
This can happen if the Line Spacing for the paragraph is set to Exactly... some value when the picture is an in-line graphic.  Click on the graphic, then get the Paragraph menu by clicking on the little arrow in the bottom left of the Paragraph group on the home tab.  Then make sure the line spacing is set to single, or something other than Exactly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:softpro2k
ID: 36595243
1) This also happens for a setting screen refresh rate (i have forgot the exact term) and when copied picture is very big. You can zoom in or out after pasting the picture. This sometimes solves the problem.

2) Try saving the picture from Paint in JPEG format (comparatively low size), not in default BMP (bigger) and then use Insert --> Picture method to place the picture into the document.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:andrewssd3
ID: 36595708
Changing the picture position to something other than in-line would also work, (i.e. one of the floating positions), if you must keep the line spacing exact.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dmaintern
ID: 36712016
Thank you this was it exactly!
0