[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

AD/NTFS permission settings report software needed - free

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for a free utility that can provide me with the following on a Windows 2003 or Windows 2008 server using AD:

- For a particular network folder, I'd like a listing of all subfolders, each subsolder's permission settings, and whether or not the permissions are inherited from the parent.

Is there any free utility out there that can give me a list like this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sah18
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1200 total points
ID: 36587317
there is dumpsec that is free there are Microsoft products like shareenum and others that can also help.

Take a look at this question I helped with and the links there to the tools and other suggestions

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26563320.html

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Govvy
Govvy earned 800 total points
ID: 36589802
Should be possible with built in Windows command line tool CACLS
0