Solved

Outlook 2007  Reminders not working

Posted on 2011-09-23
8
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have one user that is not getting any reminders in Outlook. OWA does pop up reminders. Outlook does not. This is on terminal server running on server 2008.
I have run /cleanreminders and /resetfolders
I have also downloaded the mapi tool and removed the reminders folder and then run /resetfolders and still nothing.

I did notice in the mapi tool this-some of the reminders show this error on one of their properties.
"MAPI_ENOT_ENOUGH_MEMORY.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:rtlaw
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 36587366
Note---
The MAPI view shows that she has 1673 items in the reminders folder.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36596562
Is this a recent upgrade to 2007?
Often what can happen is the MAPI could break.

Running FixMapi for the user should work
http://www.ctimls.com/Support/KB/Error%20Fixes/Fix_Mapi_error.htm

Otherwise
You could always rname his Terminal Server Profile to USERNAMEOLD
Recreate the Terminal Server Profile
and ReCreate the users Outlook Profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 36599174
I have already created them a new terminal server profile and have also logged them in to a local pc adn the issue persists.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36601512
hrm.

Possible the issue is with the number or reminders trying to display at once....
Or if there is one that has become corrupt

If you open Outlook Using Safe Mode
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe
Do they work


If you go into their Calendar
Change view to list view
Open the Field Chooser and add the Reminder Column to the list
The sort by Reminders

have a look.
See if you can delete any appointments that arent needed
Any appointments that have reminders that arent needed see if you can turn them off

Then try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 36662790
I called M$ today. THey stated that reminders can support up to 3000 items. This user only has 1700. I will post the M$ solution here once I get it.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 500 total points
ID: 36807648
Remove update KB2583910 and then startup Outlook. Reminders should work fine afterward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 36904570
I removed it, rebooted and it worked for a day. NOw the update is back and it is not working!
Going to try again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtlaw
ID: 36904772
well done!
0