[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Google Spreadsheets Equation

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
=SUM((INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&B13):(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&C13))))+SUM((INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&B13):(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&C13)))))/SUM((INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&B13):(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&C13)))

This does not seem to work for me...

(sum of range + sum of range)/(sum of range)
0
Comment
Question by:swedishmotors
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tygrus2 earned 500 total points
ID: 36596952
Brackets in wrong place ?
Check to see if either of the following help
=(SUM(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&B13):INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&C13))+SUM(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&B13):INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&C13)))/(SUM(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&B13):INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&C13)))

Open in new window

..OR..
=(SUM((INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&B13)):(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&C13)))+SUM((INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&B13)):(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&C13))))/(SUM((INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&B13)):(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&C13))))

Open in new window


I'm not familiar with Google spreadsheet app but I made a few assumptions and focused on the placement of brackets in your code.
=(SUM(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&B13):INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&C13))+SUM(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&B13):INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&C13)))/(SUM(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&B13):INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&C13)))

Open in new window

=(SUM((INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&B13)):(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&C13)))+SUM((INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&B13)):(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&C13))))/(SUM((INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&B13)):(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&C13))))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Curt Lindstrom
Curt Lindstrom earned 500 total points
ID: 36908107
Or maybe
 
=(SUM(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&B13):INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!T"&C13))+SUM(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&B13):INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!X"&C13)))/(SUM(INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&B13):INDIRECT("SA_Report_Data!AM"&C13)))

Open in new window


seems to work in the attached file

 Formula.xls

Regards,
Curt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:swedishmotors
ID: 37011739
Both solutions helped with the issue
0