Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Linux RHES command / file to find out WWN of a HBA FC card

Posted on 2011-09-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Think " lspci -vv " doesn't give the WWN of HBA FC card.

I have one faulty pc & one working one, need to replace the faulty
unit & pre-configure the new HBA card's WWN on the SAN

Q1:
What's the command to find out WWN in RHES 4.6?  Is there
a file that stores it?

Q2:
How do I determine if it's the left HBA card (viewed from the rear
of the server) or the right HBA card for each of the WWN listed?

0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36587949

This is what I got below, but I don't know how to tell from the info below
what is my WWN  (for the left & right HBA cards as viewed from the rear):

[root@ qla2xxx]# pwd
/proc/scsi/qla2xxx

[root@qla2xxx]# grep -i port 0 | more
Port down retry = 030
scsi-qla0-adapter-port=210000e08b80da51;
FC Port Information:
scsi-qla0-port-0=50001fe150077c40:50001fe150077c49:020c00:81;
scsi-qla0-port-1=50001fe150077c40:50001fe150077c4d:020d00:82;
scsi-qla0-port-2=50001fe150077c40:50001fe150077c4b:020e00:83;
scsi-qla0-port-3=50001fe150077c40:50001fe150077c4f:020f00:84;
scsi-qla0-port-4=500110a00092c655:500110a00092c656:021400:86;
scsi-qla0-port-5=500110a00092c658:500110a00092c659:021500:87;

[root@qla2xxx]# grep -i port 1
Port down retry = 030
scsi-qla1-adapter-port=210000e08b804928;
FC Port Information:
scsi-qla1-port-0=50001fe150077c40:50001fe150077c48:010c00:81;
scsi-qla1-port-1=50001fe150077c40:50001fe150077c4c:010d00:82;
scsi-qla1-port-2=50001fe150077c40:50001fe150077c4a:010e00:83;
scsi-qla1-port-3=50001fe150077c40:50001fe150077c4e:010f00:84;
scsi-qla1-port-4=500110a00092c64f:500110a00092c650:011400:86;
scsi-qla1-port-5=500110a00092c652:500110a00092c653:011500:87;
scsi-qla1-port-6=100000e002032875:100000e002232875:010100:88;
scsi-qla1-port-7=100000e002032871:100000e002232871:010000:89;
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 360 total points
ID: 36588368
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 960 total points
ID: 36596579
The WWN is in /proc/scsi/qla2xxx. It's 210000e08b80da51 (or 21:00:00:e0:8b:80:da:51) for adapter 0 and 210000e08b804928 (or 21:00:00:e0:8b:80:49:28) for adapter 1
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 960 total points
ID: 36596588
The simplest way to tell which is which is to plug the cards into your Fibre Channel SAN switch, then take a look at the Name Server in the FC switch - you'll have one WWN appear in one switch or port and the other WWN will appear on the other switch or port. You can easily trace it back from there. The WWN is usually on a small sticker on the FC HBA as well, but that requires that you power down the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36598749

Hi Meyersd,

How did you derive 210000e08b80da51  for adapter 0 and 210000e08b804928
for adapter 1 from the outputs I posted.  I don't see those hexadecimal strings
in the outputs I posted at all (unless I'm due to change my glasses)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 960 total points
ID: 36598867
It's the second line of the grep output:
scsi-qla0-adapter-port=210000e08b80da51
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 36598871
Time for those new specs then...   :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 36598877
The WWN strings starting with 5000... Are the storage array. An HP EVA is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36908766

Meyersd, you're right, it's a HP EVA8000 storage array.  Wow you can tell from it.
So there's vendor specific for those strings?

Which website tells us based on the number string, it's from which brand/vendor's storage ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 36909414
It's administered by the IEEE - like Ethernet MAC addresses, there's a manufcturer-specific prefix. I haven't looked for years but the manufacturer-specific prefixes used to be behind a pay wall. They may be free now, or someone may have compiled a list.

I recognize the HP prefix because I've been doing storage stuff for
12 years or so now and I have a good memory for irrelevant rubbish.   :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 36998058
excellent
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 36998062
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0