Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

remote connections

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can I check if ' remote connections' is enabled in sql 2008.. i ran a bcp command and getting this:
if it is not, then i want to enable it.
-----------------------------

SQLState = 08001, NativeError = 53
Error = [Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 10.0]Named Pipes Provider: Could no
t open a connection to SQL Server [53].
SQLState = 08001, NativeError = 53
Error = [Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 10.0]A network-related or instance-
specific error has occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. Serve
r is not found or not accessible. Check if instance name is correct and if SQL S
erver is configured to allow remote connections. For more information see SQL Se
rver Books Online.
SQLState = S1T00, NativeError = 0
Error = [Microsoft][SQL Server Native Client 10.0]Login timeout expired
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MuffyBunny
MuffyBunny earned 80 total points
ID: 36587511
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 1920 total points
ID: 36587530
Use surface area configuration utility:  Connections tab.


Use configuration manager utility: Network Configuation tab


Use Management Studio:  Server Properties: Connection Properties tab
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 1920 total points
ID: 36587572
Screenshot of above utilities
ee.bmp
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36592647
thanks - I did it from SSMS..

is it one of the options in http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189631.aspx ?
0