[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent : How to disable sftp on AIX

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, I am having an issue. I activated sftp on aix servers and now, its creating lots of issues on the server.

How can i roll back without creating any risks.

to activate sftp i have used the procedure bellow


echo 'SSHD: ALL' >> /etc/hosts.allow

And then restart the sshd service:

stopsrc -s sshd ; startsrc -s sshd

Open in new window


0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 36587501
SFTP is just the FTP protocol provided through SSH

Disable / Turn off sftp server

Open /etc/ssh/sshd_config file:
    # vi /etc/ssh/sshd_config

Find line that read as follows:
    Subsystem sftp /usr/lib/openssh/sftp-server

Remove or comment out line by prefixing #:
    # Subsystem sftp /usr/lib/openssh/sftp-server

Save and close the file.
         
Restart sshd service:
# /etc/init.d/sshd restart

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36587529
Hi,

what you did with hosts.allow has nothing to do with sftp in particular, but with sshd in general.

If it's this what's causing your issues rather edit /etc/hosts.allow and remove the SSHD line.

Then restart sshd.

wmp
0