Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating A Default Printer for A Specific User Profile

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi;

I need to set two different default printers on the same Windows 7 computer. I need one user to have a specific Receipt Printer as their default and I need another user to have another receipt printer as the default.

Both printers are the same model. The users do not have the option of changing the printer which they use in the program. That program uses the default printer so I need to have each user have separate default printers.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 800 total points
ID: 36587671
Hi,

Yes, you can change the default printer per user. Right-click on the icon of the printer, and choose "Set as default printer" from the context menu.

This setting is also a windows user profile setting so each user can have a different default. So, you will need to either temporarily allow the users to set their default. Add them to Admin group, set the defaults and remove them.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 36587772
If needing to do this Offline, you can mount thier reg hive or enforce it in a logon script....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows
Value is "Device", and the data is the Printer (All the devices can be found in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Devices)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 600 total points
ID: 36592193
Check this out--this may help you--its instructions for XP but it may help you get where you need to go
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24043218.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+default+printer+registri+set
0