Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

how to retrieve blob field in sql select statement

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a field that "hugeblob" type, database is Oracle 10g.  How do I retrieve the value in the field in my sql select statement, i.e. Select answer from dual  (answer is a blob field).
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Johnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 336 total points
ID: 36587540
You cannot.  You can convert it into hex piece by piece but that is it.

You will likely need to write code to retrieve the binary object and work with it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 332 total points
ID: 36587665
You can limit your result to few character by using substring function dbms_lob package as

Please read the following link.
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/appdev.102/b14258/d_lob.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:x77
x77 earned 332 total points
ID: 36588195
Note that you can cast a Blob Data to a Stream:

         Dim Datos = Rdr.GetOracleBlob(2)
         Using BR As New BinaryReader(DirectCast(Datos, Stream))

Note. I am using Oracle.DataAccess
Try
            Dim Rdr = cmd.ExecuteReader
            If Rdr.Read Then
                'Dim Datos = cmd.ExecuteScalar
                Dim Estado = Rdr.GetValue(0)
                Dim activo = Rdr.GetValue(1)
                Dim Datos = Rdr.GetOracleBlob(2)
                Using BR As New BinReader(DirectCast(Datos, Stream))
                    Prj = New Proyecto(BR, False)
                    Prj.Estado = CByte(Estado)
                    Prj.Activo = "1".Equals(activo)
                    Prj.ProyectoPublico = True
                End Using
            End If

        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message, "Cargando Proyecto Desde Base de datos")
        End Try

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37242425
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0