Solved

Retrieving file path value from web service.

Posted on 2011-09-23
8
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a classic ASP page that calls a web service.

The webservice in turn calls another class and, creates a file. It then returns the file path as a string (path to the file created - for example c:\fdemo\test\testfile.docx).

The classic asp, for some reason, not recognizing the file path value returned by the webservice. Instead of the value returned from the webservice, if I hard code the same file path in quotes, it works okay. The following is my code in classic asp.

Dim objSoapClient, fs, f, a
           
    SET objSoapClient = Server.CreateObject("MSSOAP.SoapClient30")
    objSoapClient.ClientProperty("ServerHTTPRequest") = True

    Call objSoapClient.mssoapinit("http://localhost/FileStreamDemo/test/FileSteamGatewayFacade.asmx?WSDL")
 
    Dim fileName, filePath, contentType, objStream
   
    set fs=Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    set a=objSoapClient.GetName("RP")
    set f=fs.GetFile(a)
    'Response.Write (f.DateLastModified)

    set filePath = f    
    contentType = "application/msword"

    Response.Buffer = true
    Response.Clear
    Response.ContentType = contentType
    Response.Addheader "ContentType", contentType
    Response.Addheader "Content-Disposition", "inline; filename=" & fileName

    Set objStream = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
    objStream.Open
    objStream.Type = 1
    objStream.LoadFromFile filePath
    response.BinaryWrite objStream.Read
    objStream.Close

    Response.Flush
    Response.End
    set f=nothing
    set fs=nothing

The following is the webservice funtion.

    <WebMethod()> Public Function GetName(ByVal sName As String) As String
        Dim a As New _Default()
        Dim b As String = a.LoadScreenFromFileStream(1)
        Return b
    End Function

Thanks,

RP

0
Comment
Question by:SasDev
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:G_H
ID: 36587948
{Bit of a stab in the dark}

As always when you cannot monitor what is happening it can be difficult to see where the process is falling over. I had a similar case, recently, and was able to debug by sending myself an email. So:

Right after:
set a=objSoapClient.GetName("RP")

Send yourself an email which shows you the value of "a". My guess is that will help you find the problem...

GH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 36588776

If I remove the line set a=objSoapClient.GetName("RP"), and ran the code, it is sending email to my emailId correctly.

If I keep the line set a=objSoapClient.GetName("RP"), and ran the code, it is not sending the email.

I also tried Response.Write(a) as an alternative to email. It also has the same issue.

Thanks,

RP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 36588802

I tested the webservice function separately by running the code in debugging mode. During that time, the function was returning the file path as a string correctly.

The weird thing is that, if I hardcode the same file path (as the value I received from the webservice), it is working perfectly fine.

That one line is all about.

Thanks,

RP
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
G_H earned 500 total points
ID: 36591895
OK, just to try and confirm the place at which this is failing, can you please make changes like this:

VarA = "RP"
Call SendEmail (VarA)
set a=objSoapClient.GetName(VarA)
Call SendEmail (a)
set f=fs.GetFile(a)

I'm just trying to confirm that you are sending something valid, then getting something valid back...

GH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 36817192
Sorry for the delay. Thanks for your suggestion.

I tried like you mentioned. If I include that line, set a=objSoapClient.GetName(VarA), it is not sending the email. The problem is with that one line.

I run the webservice in debug mode and test. The webservice function returns a file path - for example - c:\xx\xx\xx\abc.docx.

If I replace the call to the web service with a harcode value of what the webservice returns (c:\xx\xx\xx\abc.docx).
it sends the email and displays on the screen correctly.

Also, if I change the webservice function to return just a string value for example - "abc" it works great and send the email. The problem happens only when the webservice returns the file path of a specific filel.

Thanks,

RP
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SasDev
SasDev earned 0 total points
ID: 36817758
Nevermind. I figured out. The problem neither lies with the classic asp page nor with the webservice. It is with another aspx page that the webservice is calling.

I will go ahead and mar this issue as resolved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SasDev
ID: 36908479
Resolved
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:G_H
ID: 36817770
OK, glad to have helped in some way, good luck.
0