[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM Universe

Posted on 2011-09-23
7
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've been managing MS-SQL databases for a number of years for the company I work for. A few weeks ago they decided to purchase another company that uses an IBM Universe database for all of it's customer and order tracking.I've poked around through their database server and it looks like it's just a bunch of files stored in a big folder.

The problem is that I have no idea how to connect to the database to run queries for reporting and such. I know that the client side software the sales people use connects to the database using telnet. I don't think that running queries through telnet in command prompt would be very efficient though lol.

Does any one know of a good and preferrably free management studio I can use to connect to the Universe Database and how I would go about connecting to it once I get the software installed?
0
Comment
Question by:David11011
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 36594872
              HI!

Take a look at these links
http://www.rocketsoftware.com/u2/resources/downloads
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rocket_U2

Hope this helps.

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 36595092
you can download the free db2 client from ibm
https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21255572

it will allow you to browse the objects, run queries etc
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 36595313

The DB2 client that Momi suggests is probably the best tool out there.

If you have other databases (SQL Server, MySQL, Oracle, etc.) in your shop, the Aqua Data Studios client (aquafold.com) presents a common interface to all of the databases.


And just for clarity, I think you mean "Universal" database.  :)



Good Luck,
Kent
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David11011
ID: 36597143
No, I mean IBM UniVerse. It's a database that was developed when I was still in diapers. All databases I've previously worked with have consisted of a database file and one or more log files. This database is literally 600 to 700 thousand text files stored in a folder hierarchy in Windows. I know this because I can browse these files in MyComputer and open them up in notepad  to see what's in that record. It's disgusting.

Anyway, thanks for the links to the DB2 client. I'll check it out when I go into work Monday.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36598859
IBM sold the Universe product line to Rocket back in 2009, so it is not "IBM Universe" anymore - it is "Rocket U2".  See the Rocket link that Tomas Helgi supplied above.

The DB2 links probably win't be very useful.  This is -NOT- DB2 UDB (but you can see how that is confusing, since UBD = Universal DataBase!)

Rocket U2 Client Tools package provides ODBC, JDBC, OLDdb, COM, and .NET drivers, so if you like you can install this package and use any of your favorite tools to connect and run queries (MS-SQL via links, Aquadata, Squirrel, etc.).

Universe documentation is found here:  http://www.rocketsoftware.com/u2/products/universe/resources/technical-manuals

Start with the Administration Guide for your Universe version.

- Gary Patterson


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 36598869
ODBC, JDBC, OLEdb, COM, and .NET drivers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:David11011
ID: 36714064
Thanks for getting me set on the right track for figuring out how to connect to the database.

On a side note, I've determined that the person who came up with the idea of the multidimensional database design must have been very confused as a child. perhaps even abused in some way or another. Maybe developing such a ghastly product was his way of taking out his anger on the rest of the world.

Normalized is better.
0