Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SFTP using C#.net 3.5

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I had to upload file to a sftp server using C# 3.5

kind of confused when googled the same due to different views.
So,Thought this is the best and realible place to ask for.

Can any one suggest me if i can do that using VS2010  OR do i have to use 3rd party tools.?
Pls give me an example . appreciate that

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kishan66
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnidip earned 668 total points
ID: 36588538
Sftp (SSH File Transfer Protocol) is not native, but there are free libraries you can use.

Examples of SSH implementation: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/sharpssh.aspx
http://sourceforge.net/projects/sharpssh/

You may also look at FTPS (ftp over SSL): http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.ftpwebrequest.enablessl.aspx


Regards.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 664 total points
ID: 36588764
If call to an external application is good enough for you, you can use the pscp or psftp programs provided along with putty application:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 668 total points
ID: 36588790
Here is a commercial SFTP library you can use: http://www.weonlydo.com/SFTP/sftp-activex-component.asp

Another possibility is to use an SFTP client that can be controlled via a COM interface... here is one: http://www.robo-ftp.com/download/

Another possibility is to use an SFTP client that can be launched wih command line parameters that either tell it which files to transfer or specify the name of a script that will transfer the correct files.
0