Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OST File Extraction

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

Is there a free way to extract emails from an .ost file?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kdonnelly81
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36587840
There is no free tool to convert ost to pst
please check this site. You can convert for few bucks
www.clickzones.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdonnelly81
ID: 36587854
Thanks abbasiftt!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36589093
Is the .ost file still part of an Outlook profile that you can use, or do you just have the file?

If you can open Outlook configured with the .ost file then you can export the mail to a .pst file for free.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rosen01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36589527
No there is no freeware available. Free version of the tool only preview the convertible ost file components. One such tool that shows 100% preview what it can convert is available at http://www.convert-osttopst.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36596909
File--Data File Management--Export to a file--Outlook data file (.pst)

Select the top most row (your mailbox)--(check "include subfolders")--provide the name/path to create PST--Finish.

This will save all the OST info (mails, contacts, calendar, tasks.......) to the PST that you create.

Hope this helps.
0