[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

email recovery

Posted on 2011-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi - I was trying to recover sent items on a user computer he had 40,000 items and 10,000 in sent items going back to 2006.
On trying to locate a back up ost or pst file ( ifound 1 which had 2800 sent items which was an improvement on the 600 and went back to 2008) i though i would add a data setting to point to a shared back up on our server -

when i cam e back to the task the next day instead of 40,000 items in inbox he now has 4000 and only going back to 2010 where have the other 30,000 gone

any help would be appritiated thank you
0
Comment
Question by:censura
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36592538
what version of exchange server?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36592671
Yes version of Exchange being used as well as additional information about the configuration at the desktop, i.e. What version of Outlook, how was it configured to get mail, i.e. in cache mode to a local Exchange server, or was it set to pull all the messages from Exchange and store in PST, etc and what exactly happened and when in regards to the mail gone missing would be a great help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:censura
ID: 37664591
Great
0