Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2011-09-23
11
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I have all of my users mailbox are set with specific storage limits. But after my users clear up there inbox and also delete his or her deleted items, they still cant send or receive email. Is ther a way for me to refresh their mailbox without restarting my exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:2wicked
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 36588679
Have them delete their OST
0
 

Author Comment

by:2wicked
ID: 36588972
?????. i  sorry but i dont quite ustand this response. they have already deleted thier messages in his or her outlook client  as well as their deleted items . at this point they mailbox should be available for them to send and receive bc they are now below the storage limit which was set on their mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:2wicked
ID: 36589000
and just for the record i am using exchange 2010, with outlook 2010 as the client
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36589065
Restart the information store service - that should make things happier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2wicked
ID: 36589182
thansk for the comment alan. i just tried that and it didnt help. the user's mailbox is still stating that it is full although i restarted the information store. the problem is i dont want to restart the exchange server in the middle of the day just for exchange 2010 server to realize that the user has cleared up all of his or her messages form both the inbox as well as the deleted items folder. I basically want exchange to say user john has cleared his mailbox and his deleted items so he is now below the mailbox limit so I will allow him to send and receive email again.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36589340
Why not just increase the mailbox limits for the time being?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2wicked
ID: 36589663
Im short on space and I just need to keep the users in synch as it relates to storage capabilities.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jarred Power earned 2000 total points
ID: 36590082
If you check the size of the mailbox in exchange it will still read as at the limit because of the deleted items retention policy (14days default).
Have the user log onto OWA and empty the deleted items folder from there.  (then look at the Recover deleted items to purge further. )

Or just raise the limit for the single user.

Set-Mailbox -Identity jsmith@contoso.com ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 293601280 -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false

This example raises the limit to 250MB for the single user.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36593247
Is Outlook complaining that the mailbox is still full despite the size limit being increased?

I have set my mailbox to 40Gb and Outlook is reporting a 2Gb limit!  So it seems there might be some issues that Microsoft need to fix.
0