Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - font

Posted on 2011-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My OS is windows 7 and I use Outlook 2007.  Whenever I view an email message, the font appears small, so I click on the message and use my middle scroll of the mouse to enlarge the font.  And this works.  However, when I move to the next message, the font reverts back to the normal default.  Is there a way by a macro or something, where once I adjust the font size I could have it that way when viewing other messages, even in other folders like Junk.  Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bclongacre earned 2000 total points
ID: 36588173
Have you tried:

Going to - View, Current View, Customize Current View, Automatic Formatting, and adjusting the font/font size?

Going to - View, Current View, Customize Current View, Other Settings, Column Font/Row Font/Auto Preview Font, and adjusting the font/font size?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
ID: 36588189
Another place you can check is - Tools, Options, Other, Advanced Options, Appearance options, Date Navigator - Font
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36596896
Highlight Inbox, right click at the area "arrange by" and click on settings/view settings--other settings--change the font as desired and OK.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 36613412
thank u
0