[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to reinstall Office 2010 (purchased online) on new HD in original PC

Posted on 2011-09-23
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Customer (Win XP) HD dies, I replace HD, reinstall Win XP.
He bought Office 2010 online. He has no install CD and he LOST THE EMAIL he received when he bought it. He wrote down the 25 character Product Key.

Please reply with reinstall instructions. Note: MS allows Reinstall FOR FREE of their SW on the SAME PC even if purchase is ONLY for one activation, single license which is probably the case here BUT as it was Office 2010 Home and Student and previous version of that product were 3 user (ex Office 2007) so the entire issue of "same PC" may not even be relevant.

Idea 1: Install Free trial version (I know how to do it and it provides a product key for the trial)
Then activate again for permanent use with original key
CORRECT ANSWER IS NOT: "Yes, You can do it that way"

Correct answer is not " in email received with free trial, click the Upgrade link" because that leads to paying for it.

CORRECT ANSWER is a step by step instruction set of what to click on what web site and what to click next and so on and so on.

Idea 2: Another online way to do it as above is hardly elegant as it is indirect

Correct answer is NOT to call MS office order support (i.e Digital River)  because I already know that but I want to save time by YOU giving me the step by step instructions.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgross333
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 36588047
Wow, that is a LOT of not correct answers.

Well, since you have the 25 character key, you should be good to go.
What is the problem that you are having?
What is the error that you are having?

You need to give more information besides what you have listed.

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36588122
The Home and Student Product Key is good for activation on three separate machines and unlimited reinstalls on the same hardware combination.  Just a change of HDD won't be a sufficient change for it to be flagged for manual activation.

Not sure if this counts as ...
CORRECT ANSWER IS NOT: "Yes, You can do it that way"

But Microsoft already have the step-by-step here

Only - if the trial download fails to activate use the PKC download here
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 36588405
MASCQUERAID,

Your links seems to addres both my ideas. Points will be awarded if either work. The 2nd one is clearly BETTER for this case even though your words imply it is for another case.

Mike
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36588437
There's no harm in using the PKC version - my experience has been that M$ don't update it while they do the trial version so there are fewer patches to apply after it's installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 36592179
call the microsoft call center and explian your problem . They will give the website address and enter your office key then you download there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgross333
ID: 36595093
The correct answer is the FIRST link in MASQUERAID's 1st post (not the 2nd link) then at the link do Step 3, Method 1 followed by (as it says at the end of Method 1), Step 4 where you enter the product key for the original Office 2010 online purchase.
0