Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - Cannot delete folder!

Posted on 2011-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Everyone,

I have Outlook 2010 running with Exchange 2010. I went to delete a folder in my sidebar and then a window appeared asking if I wanted to delete the folder and if so, all contents would be deleted. I selected "yes" but nothing happens. The folder will not delete.
Argh.

-Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:frescafoodsinc
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Gee
Brian Gee earned 500 total points
ID: 36591185
Try closing Outlook, then relaunching it from a Run command like so:

outlook /resetfolders

Try to delete the folder afterward.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 200 total points
ID: 36596885
If that folder is part of the OST, try delete it through Outlook Web Access OR create a Test folder in outlook, move this non deletable folder to the test and delete Test.

Try SCAN ost/pst or create a new test profile and check if the folder is listed in it. (assuming its on ost)
0